Family Toucans (Ramphastidae)

Least Concern

Cuvier’s Toucan (Ramphastos cuvieri)


Taxonomy

French: Toucan de Cuvier German: Cuviertukan Spanish: Tucán de Cuvier
Other common names: Inca Toucan (inca)
Taxonomy:

Ramphastos Cuvieri

Wagler

, 1827,

Borba, Rio Madeira, Brazil

.

Usually considered conspecific with R. tucanus, but differs in having distal two-thirds of bill laterally black vs deep red (3); uppertail-coverts more golden, tips sometimes orange or red (2); somewhat larger size (at least 1); slightly lower-pitched and possibly more guttural song (but this may be simply a function of larger size; ns); broad hybrid zone exists, with variably intermediate populations in Brazil from R Solimões and Rondônia E to Pará, and from S Venezuela to Mato Grosso and Goiás (1). Race inca sometimes merged with nominate, with which it intergrades, but it has been suggested that it represents relict semi-stabilized hybrid population#R between present species and tucanus, although uppertail-coverts actually redder; in the past, was at times considered alternatively a distinct species. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • R. c. cuvieri Wagler, 1827 – S & SW Venezuela, also SE Colombia and W Amazonian Brazil S to E Peru and N Bolivia.
  • R. c. inca Gould, 1846 – N & C Bolivia.
  • Descriptive notes

    53–58 cm; 515–830 g (cuvieri), 540–780 g (hybrid tucanus × cuvieri). Mainly black, large toucan with very long bill, white bib bordered by red band... read more

    Voice

    Song and calls very similar to those of R. tucanus (which see), but song is apparently... read more

    Habitat

    Like R. tucanus, is found mainly in lowland tropical forest, especially old riverbeds,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fewer data than for R. tucanus, but diets and foraging behaviour overall probably very similar: a broad analysis of stomach... read more

    Breeding

    Jan–Jul in Colombia, Ecuador and Venezuela; Feb–Sept/Oct in Bolivia and N Brazil; May–Aug in Peru; and Apr–Dec in SC Brazil. Breeding... read more

    Movements

    Size of group’s home range is large, but imprecisely known, and birds may move long distance at... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Common throughout much of range (e.g. Peru); uncommon to locally common in Ecuador. Because of its large size, its... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Cuvier’s Toucan (Ramphastos cuvieri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467415 on 17 December 2018).