Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Dark-eared Brown-dove (Phapitreron brunneiceps)


Taxonomy

French: Phapitréron à oreillons bruns German: Braunkopftaube Spanish: Vinago pardo de Mindanao
Other common names: Mindanao Brown-dove
Taxonomy:

Phabotreron brunneiceps

Bourns and Worcester

, 1894,

Basilan, Philippine Islands

.

Present species sometimes considered conspecific with P. amethystinus, but the two exist sympatrically on E slope of Mt McKinley, on Mindanao. Usually considered conspecific with P. cinereiceps, but differs on account of brown vs matt grey crown (3); vinous-grey vs rusty belly (2); buff vs grey undertail-coverts (2); and less olive back (ns[1])#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Philippines: Mindanao (Bukidnon Province and Mts Malindang, Hilong Hilong, McKinley and Mayo; also near L Sebu, Bislig and Zamboanga) and Basilan.

Descriptive notes

26–27 cm; 80–158·5 g. Adult has forehead to nape dark brown, hindneck and breast-sides glossed dark purple (lacking blue reflections of P. amethystinus), mantle and... read more

Voice

Advertising call closely resembles that of P. leucotis but is shorter and faster than... read more

Habitat

Inhabits humid lowland, hill and lower montane forests and dense second growth up to 2000 m, though... read more

Food and feeding

No specific information. Presumably consumes fruit and seeds.

Breeding

Almost nothing known. Birds in breeding condition collected on Mindanao in Apr.Nest of loosely arranged sticks placed in the fork of a... read more

Movements

Resident. Short-range altitudinal or nomadic movements are considered likely, but are not proven.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Endemic to islands of Mindanao and Basilan, where it is known from ten localities on Mindanao and three on Basilan. However, it has not been found on Basilan... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Dark-eared Brown-dove (Phapitreron brunneiceps). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467148 on 26 April 2018).