Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Dark-eared Myza (Myza celebensis)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage des Célèbes German: Brillenhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero chico de Célebes
Other common names: Lesser Streaked Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Arachnothera ? celebensis

A. B. Meyer and Wiglesworth

, 1894,

Bone Mountains, Gorontalo, north Sulawesi

.

Proposed race parvirostris (Mt Tanke, in SE Sulawesi) included in nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. c. celebensis (A. B. Meyer & Wiglesworth, 1894) – N, C & SE Sulawesi.
  • M. c. meridionalis (A. B. Meyer & Wiglesworth, 1896) – S Sulawesi.
  • Descriptive notes

    17 cm; three males 19·5–22·5 g. Nominate race has top of head and neck grey to tawny-olive, finely streaked dark olive-brown, merging to largely dark... read more

    Voice

    Main call a sharp, harsh “tsreet” or harsh “kik”. Song a slurred series of... read more

    Habitat

    Occupies montane rainforest, mainly in primary forest, including moss forest. More often on lower... read more

    Food and feeding

    No details of diet. Forages mainly in lower stages, less often in canopy, but feeds in crowns of flowering trees, including in flowering... read more

    Breeding

    Little information. Females with brood patches recorded in late Mar (2) and Jul (1).  

    Movements

    No information; probably sedentary.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Widespread and common. Continuing threats to habitat, through logging and clearing, potentially of... read more

    Recommended citation

    Higgins, P., Christidis, L., Ford, H. & de Juana, E. (2018). Dark-eared Myza (Myza celebensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60338 on 21 November 2018).