French: Gobemouche de Sibérie German: Rußschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas siberiano
J. F. Gmelin
Lake Baikal, Russia
Subspecies and Distribution
M. s. sibirica
J. F. Gmelin, 1789 – Siberian Flycatcher – C & SE Siberia (from W Altai, in extreme E Kazakhstan#R, through Transbaikalia E to Kamchatka, including Sakhalin and Kuril Is), N Mongolia, NE China (S to C Inner Mongolia, N Liaoning and Jilin), N Korea and N Japan; non-breeding Taiwan, S China (Guangxi, Guangdong, S Fujian), Indochina and N Borneo.
M. s. gulmergi
(E. C. S. Baker, 1923) – NE Afghanistan and N Pakistan (NW Himalayas) E to N India (Uttarakhand); non-breeding unknown#R.
M. s. cacabata
T. E. Penard, 1919 – Dark-sided Flycatcher – C & E Himalayas from W Nepal E to S China (S Xizang), Bhutan and NE India (Assam hills); non-breeding S Myanmar and S Thailand.
M. s. rothschildi
(E. C. S. Baker, 1923) – C & S China (SE Qinghai and SE Gansu S to E Xizang, Sichuan and W Yunnan), N & W Myanmar and, possibly, NW Vietnam; non-breeding S China (SE Yunnan E to Guangdong), Indochina, Malay Peninsula and Sumatra#R.
13–14 cm; 8·5–12 g. Small to medium-sized, slim grey-and-white flycatcher with long wings (tips of primaries extend about two-thirds down closed tail on nominate... read more
Song, in late May and early Jun (restricted to start of nesting season), rather weak (inaudible... read more
Breeds in montane and submontane evergreen forests and woods, including rhododendron (... read more
Food and feeding
Food not well studied; mostly small invertebrates, including dipteran flies, particularly hoverflies (Syrphidae), chironomid midges, small... read more
Season May–Aug. Nest built by female, a neat and compact cup of moss, lichens, fine grasses, animal hair, small feathers and gossamer... read more
Migratory. N populations winter in Taiwan, SE Asia E to S China (Guangxi, Guangdong, S Fujian), and... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common or locally common in Siberia, fairly common in China, and locally common in Japan; fairly common or local in SE Asia; fairly common and... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!