Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Dark-tailed Laurel-pigeon (Columba bollii)


French: Pigeon de Bolle German: Bolles Lorbeertaube Spanish: Paloma turqué
Other common names: Bolle's Pigeon

Columba bollii


, 1872,



Closely related to C. trocaz, with which it is sometimes considered conspecific (see above). Also related to C. palumbus, C. unicincta and probably C. junoniae. Monotypic.


W Canary Is, occurring on La Palma, Gomera, Tenerife and El Hierro; in past, perhaps also on Gran Canaria#R, where now extinct.

Descriptive notes

35–37 cm; wingspan 65–68 cm. Slim-bodied and large-tailed. Similar to C. trocaz, but silvery grey neck area of latter replaced by a small coppery brown... read more


Advertising call a very faint and low-pitched, gruff-sounding rhythmic phrase with only short... read more


Dense laurel forests (with Lauraceae, Ericaceae and Rosaceae species, especially Laurus azorica... read more

Food and feeding

Mostly feeds on fruit, but also takes grain and occasionally buds, leaves and shoots; also invertebrates; summer diet consists mostly of... read more


Breeds Jan–Sept, perhaps with peak in Feb–May and may have 2–3 broods. Territorial displays include shallow, repeated... read more


In late summer, flies to lower altitudes to feed on ripe cereals and fruit.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Previously considered Vulnerable and subsequently Near Threatened. Extinct on Gran Canaria where it was last recorded in 1889 and was lost due to... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Dark-tailed Laurel-pigeon (Columba bollii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).