Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Dark-winged Miner (Geositta saxicolina)


Taxonomy

French: Géositte à ailes sombres German: Zimthals-Erdhacker Spanish: Minero alioscuro
Other common names: Black-winged Miner
Taxonomy:

Geositta saxicolina

Taczanowski

, 1875,

Junín, Peru

.

See G. maritima. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andes of C Peru (Pasco, Junín, Lima, Huancavelica).

Descriptive notes

15–16 cm; 31–35 g. Large miner with medium-length bill, no conspicuous wing pattern. Has indistinct cinnamon-buff supercilium and side of neck, slightly darker... read more

Voice

Song not described; flight call “titititi”, “tir-tir-tir” or “cheerp... read more

Habitat

Puna grassland; on sparsely vegetated grassy or rocky slopes in puna; mostly at... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods and occasionally seeds, gleaned from ground. Forages solitarily or in pairs.

Breeding

Virtually no data available. Breeding presumably during austral summer; fledglings in Dec. One recorded in early Dec collecting wool as... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Junín Puna EBA. Fairly common within its limited range. Most of the habitat occupied by this species is... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr & Bonan, A. (2019). Dark-winged Miner (Geositta saxicolina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56362 on 21 August 2019).