Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Deep-blue Flowerpiercer (Diglossa glauca)


Taxonomy

French: Percefleur glauque German: Ultramarin-Hakenschnabel Spanish: Pinchaflor glauco
Other common names: Golden-eyed Flowerpiercer
Taxonomy:

Diglossa glauca

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1876,

Nairapi, Bolivia

.

This species, along with D. indigotica, D. caerulescens and D. cyanea, has sometimes been placed in separate genus, Diglossopis, on grounds of some important anatomical features (of corneous tongue, bony palate, maxillo-palatines and mandible, and structure of rhamphotheca), all of which may set them apart from present genus; these four species, with a proportionately smaller bill hook, may have evolved only once, while all other flowerpiercers (with larger hook) may have evolved multiple times; recent molecular-genetic data, however, indicate that these four “small-billed” species do not form a monophyletic group, and all flowerpiercers are best retained in a single genus. Geographical variation of present species minimal, race tyrianthina differing only slightly from nominate; species perhaps better treated as monotypic. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. g. tyrianthina Hellmayr, 1930 – S Colombia on E slope of E Andes (in W Caquetá, W Putumayo and E Nariño) and S on adjacent E slope in Ecuador to about Peru border and to extreme N Peru (Cordillera del Cóndor).
  • D. g. glauca P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1876 – E slope in N Peru (S of R Marañón) S to Bolivia (to Cochabamba).
  • Descriptive notes

    11–12 cm; 9·5–13 g. Small golden-eyed flowerpiercer with short and somewhat upturned bill with prominent hook at tip of upper mandible. Male nominate race is mainly deep blue... read more

    Voice

    When foraging often gives high-pitched pure “keeeee”, mechanical or amphibian-like, sometimes... read more

    Habitat

    Humid to wet, mossy forest (cloudforest) and along wet forest borders. At 1400–2300 m in Colombia,... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet little known; insects and berries, possibly also nectar. Single birds or pairs are persistent members of mixed-species flocks,... read more

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    No relevant information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Locally fairly common. Occupies a narrow band of cloudforest on E slope of Andes that is at risk from deforestation, settlement and other human... read more

    Recommended citation

    Hilty, S. (2019). Deep-blue Flowerpiercer (Diglossa glauca). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61774 on 7 December 2019).