French: Cisticole du désert German: Kalaharizistensänger Spanish: Cistícola del Kalahari
Gerazi, White Nile, 60 miles [96 km] south of Khartoum, Sudan.
Nine subspecies recognized.
Subspecies and Distribution
C. a. aridulus
Witherby, 1900 – Sahel from S Mauritania and Senegal E to Sudan.
C. a. lavendulae
Ogilvie-Grant & Reid, 1901 – Eritrea, Ethiopia, NW Somalia and N Kenya.
C. a. tanganyika
Lynes, 1930 – C & S Kenya and Tanzania.
C. a. perplexus
C. M. N. White, 1947 – NE Zambia (Bangweulu Swamps).
C. a. lobito
Lynes, 1930 – W Angola.
C. a. traylori
Benson & Irwin, 1966 – E Angola and W Zambia.
C. a. eremicus
Clancey, 1984 – S Angola, WC & S Zambia, N Namibia, N Botswana and Zimbabwe.
C. a. kalahari
Ogilvie-Grant, 1910 – C Namibia, S Botswana and South African Plateau.
C. a. caliginus
Clancey, 1955 – E South Africa (lowveld and KwaZulu-Natal) and Swaziland.
10 cm; 6–13 g. A small cisticola with medium-short, rounded tail and streaked upperparts. Nominate race breeding has plain creamy-white face, cheek washed grey-brown;... read more
Male song, in air or sometimes from perch, a series of high-pitched calls of 1–2 notes, “sing... read more
Semi-desert grasslands and semi-arid savannas with low ground cover, favouring pan systems in more... read more
Food and feeding
Diet insects and other small invertebrates, including beetles (Coleoptera), ants and wasps (Hymenoptera), grasshoppers (Orthoptera), flies... read more
Breeds mainly during rains, Jun–Feb N of equator and Jun–Apr in S. Territorial; nests singly or in loose clusters, with nests... read more
Little known; resident in some areas, but may be locally nomadic in response to environmental... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common. In Kenya, density of up to 0·5 birds/ha recorded in Tsavo National Park during rains. Has benefited from agriculture in some areas, and its... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!