Family Plovers (Charadriidae)

Near Threatened

Diademed Plover (Phegornis mitchellii)


Taxonomy

French: Pluvier des Andes German: Diademregenpfeifer Spanish: Chorlitejo cordillerano
Other common names: Diademed Sandpiper-plover
Taxonomy:

Leptopus (Leptodactylus) Mitchellii

Fraser

, 1845,

Chile, probably in the province of Colchagua

.

Affinities uncertain; analysis of phenotypic characters suggested that it is most closely related to a group of Australasian dotterels#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andes from NC Peru (Junín) through N Chile and W Bolivia to SC Chile (Maule) and SC Argentina (Neuquén).

Descriptive notes

16·5–19 cm; 28–46 g. Very distinctive small, compact plover with long, thin, slightly dropping bill, recalling those of Calidris; black head with... read more

Voice

Adults give a clipped “pic” or “bic”, and “pic-pic” call while foraging and in flight; members of a... read more

Habitat

Puna zone, on waterlogged mossy tundra and bogs with matted cushion-plant vegetation,... read more

Food and feeding

No information available on diet. Feeds in hidden spots, in eroded holes and creeks in bogs. Probes vertically with bill, and also picks... read more

Breeding

Breeds in puna zone of high Andes, nesting at low densities. Lays Oct–Dec in Chile, Jan in Bolivia. Nest with two eggs... read more

Movements

In southernmost parts of range, birds from highest ground descend to lower altitudes in Mar, after... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Very poorly known. Population size estimated to number fewer than 10,000 individuals. Uncommonly recorded, but... read more

Recommended citation

Wiersma, P., Kirwan, G.M. & de Juana, E. (2017). Diademed Plover (Phegornis mitchellii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53857 on 20 November 2017).