Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Diamond Dove (Geopelia cuneata)


Taxonomy

French: Géopélie diamant German: Diamanttäubchen Spanish: Tortolita diamante
Other common names: Little Dove
Taxonomy:

Columba cuneata

Latham

, 1801,

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

.

Slightly paler and greyer birds from N of range proposed as race mungi, but differences fall within range of variation found throughout the species’ range. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Arid interior Australia; largely absent from SW Western Australia and coastal E Queensland S to Victoria and W to South Australia. Occasional irruptions into coastal areas.

Descriptive notes

19–24 cm; 28–43 g. A tiny, delicate dove with a long pointed tail. Male has head, neck, breast and flanks pale blue-grey, with paler grey chin; grades to darker... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a repeated two-note cooing phrase, the first note distinctly burry and slightly... read more

Habitat

Lightly wooded, arid or semi-arid grassland with reliable water supply in the vicinity. Often seen... read more

Food and feeding

Almost wholly granivorous, although small amounts of leaves and insects are taken; grasses are the most important component of diet,... read more

Breeding

Limited data available indicate a seasonal pattern to breeding, which is strongly influenced by rainfall and food availability; in most... read more

Movements

Nomadic, sometimes moving considerable distances in response to availability of water and food.... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common throughout much of its extensive range. Occupies one of the less threatened habitat types of Australia, frequently in areas with relatively... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Diamond Dove (Geopelia cuneata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54199 on 19 July 2018).