Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Near Threatened

Dja River Swamp-warbler (Bradypterus grandis)


Taxonomy

French: Mégalure du Dja German: Riedbuschsänger Spanish: Zarzalero grande
Other common names: Dja River Scrub-warbler, Dja River Warbler
Taxonomy:

Bradypterus grandis

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1917,

Dja River, southern Cameroon

.

See B. graueri. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Cameroon, SW Central African Republic and S Gabon.

Descriptive notes

18 cm. A large, warmly tinged Bradypterus with strong bill, and long, rather pointed tail of ten feathers. Has top and side of head dark olive-brown, narrow and... read more

Voice

Song distinctive, a series of notes leading into loud crescendo trill, “twuit-twuit-twuit-tr-... read more

Habitat

Swamps of tall dense sedge (Rhynchospora corymbosa), typically small isolated swamps... read more

Food and feeding

No information. Moves with short hops among dense growth near ground.

Breeding

Makes display-flight over territory with wing-snapping noise. No other information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Cameroon and Gabon Lowlands EBA. Still known from very few sites, but... read more

Recommended citation

Pearson, D. (2019). Dja River Swamp-warbler (Bradypterus grandis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58753 on 21 February 2019).