Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Critically Endangered

Djibouti Francolin (Pternistis ochropectus)


French: Francolin somali German: Wacholderfrankolin Spanish: Francolín de Yibuti
Other common names: Djibuti Spurfowl

Francolinus ochropectus

Dorst and Jouanin

, 1952,

Plateau du Day, Tadjoura, Djibouti


Has been separated in genus Oreocolinus. Thought to be closest to P. erckelii, and possibly close also to P. jacksoni, P. nobilis and P. castaneicollis. Considered a weakly differentiated species, intermediate geographically and morphologically between P. castaneicollis and P. erckelii. Monotypic.


Djibouti: Forêt du Day (Day Forest), in Goda Mts, and Mabla Mts.

Descriptive notes

c. 33–36 cm; one male 809 g, one female 605 g. Adult has forehead, crown-sides, lores and head-sides blackish, crown orange-chestnut, ear-coverts grey, with whitish... read more


Poorly known. Territorial call a loud “erk” followed by an accelerating series of repeated “kak”... read more


Occurs in primary juniper forest at 700–1500 m; main plant species are Juniperus procera... read more

Food and feeding

Seeds, berries and termites. Also feeds on figs at forest edge, where a parasitic Ficus occurs. When searching for food, rakes... read more


Probably monogamous. Season Dec–Feb; lays 7–9 eggs (according to local people); only nest discovered to date a shallow... read more



Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Previously considered Endangered, but uplisted because of extremely small range, which is severely fragmented and continues to decline in both extent... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Sharpe, C.J., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Djibouti Francolin (Pternistis ochropectus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 21 March 2018).