Family Old World Warblers and Parrotbills (Sylviidae)

Least Concern

Dohrn's Warbler (Sylvia dohrni)


Taxonomy

French: Fauvette de Dohrn German: Príncipegrasmücke Spanish: Curruca de Príncipe
Other common names: Principe Flycatcher-babbler, Dohrn's Thrush-babbler
Taxonomy:

Cuphopterus dohrni

Hartlaub

, 1866,

Príncipe Island, Gulf of Guinea

.

Previously isolated in Horizorhinus, and placed in Turdidae, Muscicapidae or Timaliidae; DNA data#R support placement in present genus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Príncipe I, in Gulf of Guinea.

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm. Small, noisy babbler-like passerine with rather long, deep bill, grey and olive above, yellowish-white below, with prominent dark breastband. Has crown (... read more

Voice

Song loud, lively, joyful and rich, often given in chorus, sometimes introduced by rapid “tic... read more

Habitat

Bushes and small trees, also bases of crowns of taller trees in all wooded areas, including primary... read more

Food and feeding

Caterpillars, ants (Formiciidae), beetles (Coleoptera), other insects and small snails; also berries and seeds, including those of ... read more

Breeding

Jun–Sept, or possibly Jun–Jul and Sept–Jan; probably double-brooded. Nest a fragile thin-bottomed and unlined open cup... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Príncipe EBA. Abundant in cocoa plantations and forest regrowth and in other bushy... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2018). Dohrn's Warbler (Sylvia dohrni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59680 on 21 October 2018).