Family Donacobius (Donacobiidae)

Least Concern

Donacobius (Donacobius atricapilla)


Taxonomy

French: Donacobe à miroir German: Rohrspötter Spanish: Angú
Other common names: Black-capped Donacobius
Taxonomy:

[Turdus] atricapilla

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Cape of Good Hope, South Africa; error = Brazil

.

Species name often erroneously emended to atricapillus, but atricapilla is a Latin noun and is thus invariable#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. a. brachypterus Madarász, 1913 – Panama (E Darién) and NW Colombia (E to Santa Marta region, S to N Tolima).
  • D. a. atricapilla (Linnaeus, 1766) – N Venezuela, the Guianas, most of Brazil, Paraguay and extreme NE Argentina.
  • D. a. nigrodorsalis Traylor, 1948 – S & SE Colombia, E Ecuador and E Peru (S to Madre de Dios).
  • D. a. albovittatus d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837 – SW Brazil (Acre) S to N & E Bolivia (Beni, E Cochabamba, Santa Cruz).
  • Descriptive notes

    21·5–22 cm; 31–42 g. Nominate race has most of head and upperparts glossy jet-black, back suffused dark brown, rump warm olive-brown; primaries and... read more

    Voice

    Sexes sing antiphonally, male a series of loud, ringing upward-slurred liquid whistles, “who-... read more

    Habitat

    Brushy areas along riversides, especially in successional vegetation in oxbow lakes; also overgrown... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food almost exclusively invertebrates; recorded items (Suriname) include hymenopterans, beetles (Coleoptera), orthopterans, neuropterans... read more

    Breeding

    Season very protracted in N of range, Jan–Aug, peak in May–Jul; in Peru mainly in rainy season, from Oct onwards, with majority... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary; in study of individually marked birds in Peru, no evidence of movement noted between... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally common throughout much of extensive range; abundant in suitable habitat in some areas. May in some cases benefit from human... read more

    Recommended citation

    Kroodsma, D. & Brewer, D. (2020). Donacobius (Donacobius atricapilla). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58176 on 23 February 2020).