Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Near Threatened

Doria's Goshawk (Megatriorchis doriae)


Taxonomy

French: Autour de Doria German: Salvadorihabicht Spanish: Azor de Doria
Other common names: Doria's Hawk
Taxonomy:

Megatriorchis doriae

Salvadori and D’Albertis

, 1876,

Yule Island, New Guinea

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

New Guinea lowlands; recorded also in W Papuan Is (Batanta I).

Descriptive notes

51–69 cm; female larger (perhaps by 12–19% in size and much more in mass) than male; female 1000 g; wingspan 88–106 cm. Large slender hawk with heavy... read more

Voice

Frequently utters a drawn-out hissing whistle, both when perched and in flight, including when... read more

Habitat

Lowland and hill rainforest, monsoon forest and mangroves; seen also at interface between disturbed... read more

Food and feeding

Little known. Birds, including Lesser Bird-of-paradise (Paradisaea minor); also seen repeatedly snatching small (invertebrate?)... read more

Breeding

Very little known. Builds bulky stick nest in crown of tree; eggs, incubation period and nestling period unknown.

Movements

Unknown, but presumably sedentary, as inferred from short wings and infrequent, slow flight; no... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Scarce, and seldom encountered by ornithologists; biology largely unknown. As stated by BirdLife,... read more

Recommended citation

Debus, S., Kirwan, G.M., Christie, D.A. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Doria's Goshawk (Megatriorchis doriae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53093 on 23 January 2019).