Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Double-banded Pygmy-tyrant (Lophotriccus vitiosus)


Taxonomy

French: Microtyran bifascié German: Grau-Schuppenkopftyrann Spanish: Cimerillo bilistado
Other common names: Golden-scaled Pygmy-tyrant (congener)
Taxonomy:

Cometornis vitiosus

Bangs and T. E. Penard

, 1921,

Sarayacu, Río Ucayali, Peru

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with L. eulophotes. Race congener sometimes considered a separate species. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. v. guianensis J. T. Zimmer, 1940 – the Guianas and NE Brazil (N of Amazon, from lower R Negro E to Amapá).
  • L. v. affinis J. T. Zimmer, 1940 – SE Colombia (from Meta S to Putumayo, Vaupés and Amazonas), NW Brazil (N of Amazon, E to upper R Negro), E Ecuador and NE Peru (N of Amazon); possibly in S Venezuela#R.
  • L. v. vitiosus (Bangs & T. E. Penard, 1921) – E Peru S of R Marañón, E to R Ucayali (from E San Martín and S Loreto S to Huánuco).
  • L. v. congener Todd, 1925 – W Brazil (SW Amazonas) and E Peru (E of R Ucayali).
  • Descriptive notes

    10 cm; 6–8·5 g. Nominate race has long black crown feathers with grey edging, forming crest (erected and fanned less often than that of L. pileatus, extends... read more

    Voice

    Harsh, buzzy trill, “turrrrrrr”, often delivered in series; not so distinctly loud as that of L... read more

    Habitat

    Humid tropical terra firme and várzea forest, forest borders, and second-growth... read more

    Food and feeding

    Probably feeds mainly on insects. Perches inconspicuously in middle storey and canopy, and makes quick upward sallies to strike at... read more

    Breeding

    Nests during dry season in Guianan region; nest-building in late Aug in NW Brazil and nearly finished nest observed in mid-Sept in Surinam... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally fairly common. Rather poorly known species.

    Recommended citation

    Clock, B. (2018). Double-banded Pygmy-tyrant (Lophotriccus vitiosus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57262 on 15 November 2018).