Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Double-eyed Fig-parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma)


Taxonomy

French: Psittacule double-œil German: Rotwangen-Zwergpapagei Spanish: Lorito dobleojo
Other common names: Marshall's Fig-parrot (marshalli), Cape York Fig-parrot (marshalli), Northern Fig-parrot (macleayana), Macleay's Fig-parrot (macleayana)
Taxonomy:

Psittacula diophthalma

Hombron and Jacquinot

, 1841,

southern coast of New Guinea = Triton Bay

.

Hitherto included C. coxeni as subspecies (see that species). Seven subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. d. diophthalma (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1841) – W Papuan Is (Waigeo, Kofiau, Salawati, Misool) and W & N New Guinea.
  • C. d. aruensis (Schlegel, 1874) – Aru Is.
  • C. d. coccineifrons (Sharpe, 1882) – EC to SE New Guinea (E from Central Highlands).
  • C. d. virago (E. J. O. Hartert, 1895) – D’Entrecasteaux Is (Goodenough I, Fergusson I).
  • C. d. inseparabilis (E. J. O. Hartert, 1898) – Tagula I (Louisiade Archipelago).
  • C. d. marshalli (Iredale, 1946) – extreme N Queensland (E Cape York Peninsula), in extreme NE Australia.
  • C. d. macleayana E. P. Ramsay, 1874 – NE Queensland.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–16 cm; 25–56 g; wingspan 25–28 cm. Green above, yellowish green below; crown red shading to orange then green on hindcrown; area in front of eye pale... read more

    Voice

    Gives a thin, high-pitched “seet-seet” frequently in flight, including immediately before take-off... read more

    Habitat

    Lowland and montane forest and edge, riverine and more open woodland, tall second growth, partly... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits, particularly figs such as Ficus eugenioides, F. copiosa, F. destruansF. drupacea, F... read more

    Breeding

    Variably recorded: Mar–May in New Guinea, but extending, e.g. breeding-condition female at hole in Jun, or recurring later, e.g. Nov... read more

    Movements

    Apparently nomadic at least in parts of NE Australia, but reason for nomadism is apparently... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Locally common, especially in lower reaches of altitudinal range, being mainly replaced at higher levels in New Guinea by the C.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Double-eyed Fig-parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54492 on 26 September 2018).