Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Drab-breasted Bamboo-tyrant (Hemitriccus diops)


Taxonomy

French: Todirostre à poitrine ombrée German: Weißstern-Todityrann Spanish: Titirijí pechigrís
Other common names: Drab-breasted Pygmy-tyrant
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa diops

Temminck

, 1822,

Ipanema, São Paulo, Brazil

.

Type species of Hemitriccus. Formerly considered conspecific with H. flammulatus and H. obsoletus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

CE & SE Brazil (Bahia S to São Paulo, Paraná and N Rio Grande do Sul), E Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones).

Descriptive notes

11 cm; 9·5–13·5 g. Has crown and upperparts plain dark olive-green; supraloral spot and conspicuous eyering white; wings and tail plain olive, sometimes paler border on... read more

Voice

Short dry trill, sometimes doubled, “tr-r-r-r, tr-r-r-r”; also “bit”, “sewit” or “bit-biwít”,... read more

Habitat

Mature humid forest and second growth, especially in bamboo patches at edges or in understorey... read more

Food and feeding

Diet consists of insects. Forages alone or in pairs, generally in thick undergrowth, rarely with mixed-species flocks; makes short upward... read more

Breeding

Nest purse-shaped and pendent, with side entrance, suspended from end of twig. A nest found in early Oct in Espírito Santo... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon to fairly common. Common at Estancia Itabó Private Nature Reserve (Canindeyú), in Paraguay, and fairly common... read more

Recommended citation

Clock, B. (2018). Drab-breasted Bamboo-tyrant (Hemitriccus diops). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57267 on 13 December 2018).