Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Drab Myzomela (Myzomela blasii)


Taxonomy

French: Myzomèle sobre German: Amboinahonigfresser Spanish: Mielero apagado
Other common names: Seram Myzomela
Taxonomy:

Stigmatops blasii

Salvadori

, 1882,

Ambon, Moluccas

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Seram, Boano and Ambon, in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

c. 11·5 cm; 12–17 g. Top and side of head and neck and upperbody greyish-olive, slightly greyer on rump, with diffuse darker loral stripe and narrow eyering,... read more

Voice

Undescribed.  

Habitat

Lowland and montane forest; in one study, single records in unlogged forest and in logged forest.... read more

Food and feeding

Forages at flowering trees for nectar (particularly of Eugenia); presumably also takes small invertebrates. Mainly in canopy; on... read more

Breeding

No relevant information.  

Movements

No information.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Seram EBA. Uncommon or common on Seram; scarce or common in Manusela National Park. Only recently recorded from... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Drab Myzomela (Myzomela blasii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60346 on 16 September 2019).