Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Least Concern

Drakensberg Prinia (Prinia hypoxantha)


Taxonomy

French: Prinia du Drakensberg German: Drakensbergprinie Spanish: Prinia del Drakensberg
Other common names: Saffron-breasted Prinia
Taxonomy:

Drymoeca hypoxantha

Sharpe

, 1877,

Seymour, Eastern Cape, South Africa

.

See P. maculosa. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Soutpansberg and escarpment of E South Africa and W Swaziland, S through midlands of KwaZulu-Natal to Eastern Cape (around East London).

Descriptive notes

12–13 cm; 9–11 g. A brownish prinia with minimal streaking below, strongly graduated tail. Male has lores creamy yellow, extending above eye as indistinct... read more

Voice

Male sings from prominent perch on low bush, usually with tail cocked, a series of repetitive buzzy... read more

Habitat

Tall, rank grass, shrubs and bracken along edges of streams and wetlands, forest edges and rocky... read more

Food and feeding

Diet small invertebrates, including scarabid beetles and weevils (Coleoptera), flies (Diptera) and ants (Hymenoptera); also nectar from... read more

Breeding

Breeds in Oct–Feb, mainly Nov–Jan. Probably monogamous; solitary, territorial throughout year. Nest oval to pear-shaped, side... read more

Movements

Probably mainly resident; some post-breeding descent from higher to middle altitudes in KwaZulu-... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common. Range has apparently contracted in Eastern Cape, where replaced by P. maculosa; this possibly linked to E spread of karoo... read more

Recommended citation

Ryan, P. (2019). Drakensberg Prinia (Prinia hypoxantha). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58598 on 17 September 2019).