Family Fantails (Rhipiduridae)

Least Concern

Drongo Fantail (Chaetorhynchus papuensis)


Taxonomy

French: Chétorhynche papou German: Drongofächerschwanz Spanish: Drongo papú
Other common names: Pygmy Drongo, Pygmy Drongo-fantail
Taxonomy:

Chaetorhynchus papuensis

A. B. Meyer

, 1874,

Arfak Mountains, New Guinea

.

Clinal variation in size, W populations (mean male wing measurement 122 mm) on average larger than those in SE (118 mm), with intermediate values in intervening regions. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

20–22 cm, including tail 9–10 cm; male 36–45 g, female 27–39 g. A small sooty-black drongo with tail slightly rounded (not forked), rather short bill... read more

Voice

Noisy. Song an explosive, rapid jumble of varied short notes, many squeaky and metallic, some lower... read more

Habitat

Hill forests from 200 m to 1600 m, mainly 600–1400 m; typical bird of forest interior.... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on insects and spiders (Araneae). Hunts in middle stage of forest. Typically, perches upright on horizontal branch, tail pointing... read more

Breeding

Nest a small shallow basket, hung from tree fork. No other information available.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common to scarce, and widely distri­buted. In W & C New Guinea, traditional tribal lifestyle has had little impact on ecosystems, but... read more

Recommended citation

Rocamora, G. & Yeatman-Berthelot, D. (2019). Drongo Fantail (Chaetorhynchus papuensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60570 on 19 February 2019).