Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)


Dulit Partridge (Rhizothera dulitensis)


French: Rouloul du Dulit German: Dulitwachtel Spanish: Perdiz del Dulit
Other common names: Hose's Partridge

Rhizothera dulitensis


, 1895,

Mt Dulit, 4000 ft [c. 1220 m], Sarawak, Borneo


The split of this “montane” form from “lowland” R. longirostris follows a proposal made in 1999#R. Male dulitensis shows white vs pale rufous belly (3); lower breast and flanks grey (as throat and upper breast; but a shade darker than grey of throat and upper breast of longirostris) vs mid-rufous (3); no pale rufous patches in wing-coverts (1); slightly darker chestnut chin and upper throat (ns[1]). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.

Mountains of N Borneo in E Sarawak (Mt Murud, Mt Dulit and Batu Song); also Mt Kinabalu, in Sabah, where only old records exist#R.

Descriptive notes

c. 37 cm. A large partridge with long, decurved bill. Male has forehead to nape brown, contrasting chestnut on rest of head to chin and upper throat; upperparts brownish;... read more


Apparently undescribed.


Primary forest in the lower montane zone; highlands from c. 900 m to 1200 m.

Food and feeding

No information.


No information.


Presumed sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Very poorly known. Has very small, fragmented range. No definite records from Sabah (Mt Kinabalu) since 19th century (specimens); several post-1950 reports, e.g.... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Dulit Partridge (Rhizothera dulitensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 24 March 2018).