Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Near Threatened

Dull-blue Flycatcher (Eumyias sordidus)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche de Ceylan German: Ceylonschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas de Ceilán
Other common names: Dull Verditer-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Glaucomyias sordida

Walden

, 1870,

Sri Lanka

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of C & SW Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

14–15 cm. Medium-sized, broad-billed, all-blue flycatcher, bill hooked at tip. Adult has bright azure-blue forehead to crown side, broad black line from lores and chin... read more

Voice

Song a series of up to 8 clear warbling notes, often slightly downslurred (creating mournful effect... read more

Habitat

Forest edges, tracks and clearings, ravines and well-wooded areas, and large gardens, edges of... read more

Food and feeding

Food includes small invertebrates and larvae, particularly beetles (Coleoptera); also berries of Rubus, Lantana and other... read more

Breeding

Season mid-Mar to Sept; two broods. Nest a cup of moss, plant fibres and leaves, placed 1–6 m from ground in hole in rock face,... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Sri Lanka EBA. Common, especially at higher altitudes; less common at... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Dull-blue Flycatcher (Eumyias sordidus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59078 on 18 September 2019).