French: Cici obscur German: Braungimpeltangare Spanish: Semillero oscuro
d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye
Subspecies and Distribution
A. o. haplochroma
(Todd, 1912) – mountains of N Colombia (Santa Marta) and N Venezuela (Carabobo E to Monagas), also Andes S to Colombia (S in Cauca Valley to S of Cauca Province).
A. o. pauper
(Berlepsch & Taczanowski, 1884) – extreme S Colombia (Nariño) S on W slope of Andes to NW Peru (to La Libertad and Cajamarca) and on E slope in N Peru (S to San Martín and Loreto).
A. o. pacifica
(Koepcke, 1963) – coastal plain and slope in Peru from Ancash S to Arequipa.
A. o. obscura
(d’Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1837) – E slope of C Peru (from San Martín S, patchily, to Puno) and S through Andean slopes of Bolivia to NW Argentina (S to Tucumán); also, probably non-breeding, in E lowlands of Bolivia (Santa Cruz and Chuquisaca), W Paraguay, SW Brazil#R#R and N Argentina (Chaco).
10·5–11·5 cm; average 11·2 g. A small songbird, moderately long-tailed and small-headed, with short conical bill with relatively straight culmen. Nominate race (in extreme S... read more
Song buzzy and explosive, “zeetig, zeezeezig”, in Peru also described as similar to that of ... read more
Edge habitats, including edge of open forest, shrubby clearings and roadside thickets, also gardens... read more
Food and feeding
Seeds; often takes seeds of grasses, particularly Panicum. Usually forages on ground or by bending down grass-heads or other... read more
Season Jan–Feb in Bolivia and Argentina. Nest domed, with rounded side entrance, constructed from vegetable fibres, small overhang over... read more
Resident in most of range. Lowland populations in E Bolivia appear to be present largely in non-... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally common; rare in much of Peru. Has large range, within which no evidence of any large-scale population decline. In Venezuela, this... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!