French: Bécasseau variable German: Alpenstrandläufer Spanish: Correlimos común
Other common names:
Hudsonian Dunlin (hudsonia),
Short-billed Dunlin (schinzii)
Subspecies and Distribution
C. a. arctica
(Schiøler, 1922) –
NE Greenland and, apparently this subspecies#R#R, Svalbard; winters mainly in NW Africa.
C. a. schinzii
(C. L. Brehm & Schilling, 1822) – SE Greenland and Iceland through Faeroes and N British Is to Baltic and S Scandinavia; winters in S Europe and NW Africa.
C. a. alpina
(Linnaeus, 1758) – N Scandinavia and N Russia E to Taymyr region and R Yenisey; winters from W Europe and Mediterranean to NW India (and sparsely E to Bihar).
C. a. centralis
(Buturlin, 1932) – NE Siberia from Taymyr Peninsula to Kolyma Delta; winters E Mediterranean and Red Sea E to S Asia.
C. a. sakhalina
(Vieillot, 1816) – R Kolyma to Chukotskiy Peninsula and Anadyrland; winters in E China, Korea, Japan and Taiwan, and perhaps in small numbers in W North America.
C. a. actites
Nechaev & Tomkovich, 1988 – N Sakhalin I; winters probably in E Asia#R.
C. a. kistchinski
Tomkovich, 1986 – N Sea of Okhotsk and Koryak Mts through Kamchatka to N Kuril Is; winters in E Asia#R.
C. a. arcticola
(Todd, 1953) – NW Alaska (N of Seward Peninsula) and NW Canada; winters in E China, Korea and Japan.
C. a. pacifica
(Coues, 1861) – SW Alaska (S of Seward Peninsula); winters in W USA and W Mexico.
C. a. hudsonia
(Todd, 1953) – C Canada from S Victoria I to SW Hudson Bay; winters on coasts of E USA and probably E Mexico.
16–22 cm; 33–85 g; wingspan 33–40 cm. Smallish, short-necked sandpiper with hunched posture; rufous upperparts, black belly; longish bill noticeably... read more
On the breeding grounds, display call consists of several drawn-out burry notes followed by a long... read more
Utilizes wide variety of breeding habitats, primarily on moist, boggy ground, interspersed with... read more
Food and feeding
During breeding, diet includes insects, primarily adults and larvae of Diptera, craneflies, beetles, caddisflies, wasps, sawflies and... read more
Lays Jun to early Jul in Arctic, late Apr to May in S. Monogamous. Solitary; locally up to 100 pairs/km², more often 3–30 birds/... read more
Migratory. Variety of migration strategies, from short coastal flights to long, non-stop flights... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Total population of arctica estimated at 15,000 birds (1989); schinzii 821,000 birds (1989), virtually all breeding... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!