Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Dusky-capped Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes fuscicapillus)


Taxonomy

French: Grimpar à calotte sombre German: Rondoniabaumsteiger Spanish: Trepatroncos cabecipardo
Other common names: Layard's Woodcreeper (layardi)
Taxonomy:

Picolaptes fuscicapillus

Pelzeln

, 1868,

Engenho do Gama, Mato Grosso

.

Until recently considered conspecific with L. albolineatus, but split on basis of vocal and genetic evidence#R. Differs from L. duidae and L. fatimalimae in characters given under those species; and from L. albolineatus in its very much slower song, with roughly six times fewer notes (3) delivered at five times slower speed (3)#R, larger size (at least 1), and paler crown (1) with little or no pale spotting (1). Elevation of layardi to species level has also been proposed on basis of genetic distance, but morphological and vocal differences are minimal (sonograms depicted in that proposal#R, using different energy settings, were misleading in that respect). Three subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. f. fuscicapillus (Pelzeln, 1868) – E Bolivia (NE Santa Cruz) and SW Brazil (SW Mato Grosso).
  • L. f. madeirae (Chapman, 1919) – SC Amazonian Brazil S of Amazon (R Madeira E to R Tapajós).
  • L. f. layardi (P. L. Sclater, 1873) – SE Amazonian Brazil S of Amazon (from R Tapajós E to NW Maranhão and S to E Mato Grosso and Tocantins).
  • Descriptive notes

    17–19 cm; male 27 g, female 22–27 g (nominate). Relatively small, slim woodcreeper with slim, decurved bill, weakly marked upperparts, boldly streaked underparts.... read more

    Voice

    Song, given intermittently, is similar to that of formerly conspecific L. albolineatus but... read more

    Habitat

    Primarily terra firme forest and floodplain-forest, less often swamp-forest or flooded... read more

    Food and feeding

    Chiefly insectivorous. Primarily ants and small beetles, with lesser numbers of millipedes (Diplopoda), spiders, cockroaches (Blattodea),... read more

    Breeding

    Virtually nothing known. Birds in non-breeding condition in Apr in E Pará and early Oct in S Amazonia, and adult in heavy tail moult in... read more

    Movements

    Presumably resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Poorly known owing to its preference for remaining well above ground; probably uncommon to fairly common throughout range. Not only... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Dusky-capped Woodcreeper (Lepidocolaptes fuscicapillus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343636 on 19 November 2018).