Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Dusky-cheeked Foliage-gleaner (Anabazenops dorsalis)


Taxonomy

French: Anabate à grands sourcils German: Graubauch-Baumspäher Spanish: Ticotico carioscuro
Other common names: Bamboo Foliage-gleaner
Taxonomy:

Automolus dorsalis

P. L. Sclater and Salvin

, 1880,

Sarayacu, Pastaza, Ecuador

.

Formerly placed in genus Automolus, but nest structure, voice, habitat, morphometrics, and juvenile and adult plumage patterns strongly suggest that its sister-species is Anabazenops fuscus (which see); present treatment supported by genetic data#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Colombia (S from W Caquetá) S through extreme W Amazonia to N Bolivia (N La Paz), also locally in S Amazonian Brazil (Acre, Rondônia, N Mato Grosso).

Descriptive notes

19 cm; 34–44 g. Rather thick-billed, plain foliage-gleaner. Has narrow greyish-buff supercilium; rest of face greyish-brown, lores with greyish crescent and paler... read more

Voice

Song 5–24 low-pitched, evenly spaced “tchook” or “chert” notes, c. 4... read more

Habitat

Humid hilly lowland and foothill forest and second growth, especially near rivers and streams,... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods. Usually singly or in pairs, occasionally in mixed-species flocks. Forages in upper levels of bamboo or cane-dominated... read more

Breeding

Nestlings in Aug in S Peru. Presumably monogamous. One nest was a cup 15 cm deep of fine, dried plant material, placed c. 3 m above ground... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Rare to uncommon. Restriction to bamboo naturally limits its global population size. Occurs in Manu National Park and Biosphere Reserve and Tambopata... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr (2019). Dusky-cheeked Foliage-gleaner (Anabazenops dorsalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56561 on 19 February 2019).