Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Dusky Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia magna)


Taxonomy

French: Grande Phasianelle German: Schweiftaube Spanish: Tórtola cuco grande
Other common names: Bar-necked Cuckoo-dove
Taxonomy:

Macropygia magna

Wallace

, 1864,

Timor

.

Closely related to M. rufipennis, M. emiliana, M. tenuirostris, M. amboinensis and M. phasianella, and all six sometimes considered conspecific; present species normally considered to be closest to M. amboinensis and M. phasianella; species limits poorly understood, and further study required in order to clarify precise relationships within this complex. Vocalizations of longa, magna and timorlaoensis have all been noted as distinct, and at least three species may be involved#R#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. m. macassariensis Wallace, 1865 – SW Sulawesi (possibly) and islands of Tana Keke and Salayar.
  • M. m. longa Meise, 1930 – Tanahjampea and Kalaotoa (S of Sulawesi).
  • M. m. magna Wallace, 1864 – E Lesser Sundas, on Timor, Alor, Wetar, Romang, Kisar, Leti, Moa and Sermata.
  • M. m. timorlaoensis A. B. Meyer, 1884 – Tanimbar Is (Yamdena, Larat, Selaru).
  • Descriptive notes

    44 cm. Head golden-brown to chestnut-red, faintly black barred; throat pale straw; neck, upper mantle, breast and underparts light golden-brown barred blackish; back and rump... read more

    Voice

    Vocalizations vary geographically. Advertising call of nominate race is a three-note phrase of... read more

    Habitat

    Almost no information available on habitat preferences, but species known to occur in primary... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information available on food; probably takes similar items to related species. Feeds in middle storey and lower canopy.

    Breeding

    No information available.

    Movements

    Status in Sulawesi uncertain, and presence may relate to wandering or vagrant individuals.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Extremely little published information on status. Apparently not uncommon locally, e.g. on Tanahjampea I, based on observations... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Dusky Cuckoo-dove (Macropygia magna). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54168 on 21 January 2018).