Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Vulnerable

Dusky Friarbird (Philemon fuscicapillus)


Taxonomy

French: Polochion sombre German: Molukkenlederkopf Spanish: Filemón sombrío
Other common names: Morotai Friarbird
Taxonomy:

Tropidorhynchus fuscicapillus

Wallace

, 1862,

Morty Island = Morotai, north Moluccas

.

In past, suggested to be conspecific with P. subcorniculatus, P. moluccensis and P. plumigenis, and perhaps also with P. buceroides, P. cockerelli, P. eichhorni and P. albitorques. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Morotai, in N Moluccas; claimed occurrence on Halmahera and Bacan probably erroneous#R.

Descriptive notes

30 cm. Large, rather drab honeyeater with moderately long, heavy and gently decurved bill with slight protuberance (casque) at base of bill. Plumage is plain grey-brown above... read more

Voice

No details; calls that appear to be made by this species very similar to those of P. buceroides... read more

Habitat

On Halmahera, recent records in primary forest and logged forest, and not recorded in mangroves; in... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. Forages in canopy of tall trees; inconspicuous and infrequently observed. Usually seen singly, occasionally in twos (... read more

Breeding

Male with fairly enlarged gonads in Apr, and two juveniles in May. No other information.  

Movements

Probably resident, with some local movements.  

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restrictedrange species: present in Northern Maluku EBA. No estimates of population, but apparently uncommon; very few confirmed recent records and current... read more

Recommended citation

Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Dusky Friarbird (Philemon fuscicapillus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60413 on 15 December 2019).