Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Dusky-headed Parakeet (Aratinga weddellii)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Weddell German: Weddellsittich Spanish: Aratinga cabecifusca
Other common names: Dusky-headed Conure
Taxonomy:

Conurus Weddellii

Deville

, 1851,

Pebas, upper Amazon, Peru

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Colombia S through E Ecuador, E Peru and SW Amazonian Brazil to C Bolivia (Cochabamba).

Descriptive notes

28 cm; 96–129 g. Head and sides of neck brownish grey with feathers tipped bluish grey, giving slight scaled effect; bare orbital ring yellowish white; breast grass-... read more

Voice

Flight calls consist of thin rusty notes “kree kree”. Calls when perched similar, but interspersed... read more

Habitat

Seasonally flooded várzea forest, riparian growth, tall swampy second growth,... read more

Food and feeding

Poorly documented. Fruits of palms, Goupia glabra, Inga edulis, Mimosa, blossoms and inflorescences such as of... read more

Breeding

Evidently Jun–Aug throughout range, with possible further record in Feb, Colombia; Apr–Jun in E of range in Brazil. Nest in... read more

Movements

Formation of large flocks at particular food sources suggests at least local displacements in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Common in most of range, even in degraded and settled areas; evidence indicates a steady increase with clearance of continuous forest and... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Dusky-headed Parakeet (Aratinga weddellii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54647 on 23 September 2018).