Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Dusky Pigeon (Patagioenas goodsoni)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon de Goodson German: Goodsontaube Spanish: Paloma oscura
Other common names: Goodson's Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba goodsoni

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1902,

Pambilar, Ecuador

.

Forms a species-group with P. plumbea, P. subvinacea and the very similar P. nigrirostris; all four small species have very similar songs distinct from other Patagioenas; sometimes placed in a subgenus Oenoenas. Possible conspecificity with P. nigrirostris discounted here given present species’ bluish vs purplish crown, neck-sides and mantle (2); pale blue-grey vs pale pink-purplish throat to mid-belly (3); russet-tinged upperparts including rump and tail (2); and shorter wing (at least 1); also reported to have pale iris#R, although available photographic evidence does not support this. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Lowlands of W Colombia (from middle Atrato and Serranía de Baudó) to NW Ecuador (S to Río Palenque).

Descriptive notes

24 cm. Very similar to C. nigrirostris but crown, sides of head, throat and breast mostly grey or purplish grey; rufous of underwing brighter and more extensive;... read more

Voice

Song is a repeated phrase of three rather high-pitched coos "whoah..pup..pup", the two... read more

Habitat

Rain forest, mainly in lowlands but also in hills up to 1500 m.

Food and feeding

No information available.

Breeding

Birds taken in breeding condition Jan–May and Aug in Colombia. No further information available.

Movements

No information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Few data available, as range comprises essentially zones that are poorly known ornithologically. Species has very restricted range, within which is... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Dusky Pigeon (Patagioenas goodsoni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54142 on 20 January 2018).