Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Least Concern

Dwarf Hornbill (Lophoceros camurus)


Taxonomy

French: Calao pygmée German: Zwergtoko Spanish: Toco pardo
Other common names: Red-billed Dwarf-hornbill, Dwarf Red-billed Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Tockus camurus

Cassin

, 1857,

Cape Lopez, Gabon

.

Birds W from Nigeria sometimes separated as race pulchrirostris, but overlap in colour and size with those in rest of species’ range. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Sierra Leone and S Guinea E to SW South Sudan and W Uganda, S to NW Angola (Cabinda) and S DRCongo.

Descriptive notes

30 cm; male 101–122 g, female 84–115 g. Smallest hornbill, with distinctive chestnut colour, white-spotted wing-coverts, white edges to flight-feathers, white... read more

Voice

A series of 12–16 plaintive, mellow whistles, given at rate of c. 2 whistles per second, slightly... read more

Habitat

Dense understorey of primary, secondary and gallery forest, including around swamps, forest margins... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, mainly small ants, wasps and mantids, also larger grasshoppers; lizards also recorded; only rarely fruit. Forages in groups of up... read more

Breeding

Little known. Lays in Feb–Sept and Nov–Dec in W Africa, in Oct–Dec in C Africa. In groups of up to 12 birds that often... read more

Movements

Probably sedentary and territorial throughout year.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Widespread and commonly heard; one group in forest patch of c. 20 ha in Gabon; elsewhere, about every 800 m along 32 km of riverine forest. Easily... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C. & Boesman, P. (2019). Dwarf Hornbill (Lophoceros camurus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55898 on 15 September 2019).