Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Near Threatened

Dwarf Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nanus)


Taxonomy

French: Épervier des Célèbes German: Archboldsperber Spanish: Gavilancito de Célebes
Other common names: Sulawesi Dwarf Sparrowhawk, Small Sparrowhawk, Sulawesi Small Sparrowhawk
Taxonomy:

Erythrospizias trinotatus nanus

A. W. H. Blasius

, 1897,

Rurukan, Sulawesi

.

Has been thought to be close to A. gularis and A. virgatus, but little evidence for this. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Sulawesi; in S only on Buton (Butung)#R.

Descriptive notes

23–28 cm; no data on body mass; wingspan 44–54 cm. Small, vocal Accipiter, almost identical in adult plumage to sympatric A. rhodogaster and... read more

Voice

Gives a thin, high-pitched “kiliu”, this sometimes followed by “extraordinarily... read more

Habitat

Mountain and hill forest mainly from 900–2250 m, more rarely down to 550 m. On Buton, found... read more

Food and feeding

Preys on grasshoppers, cicadas and other large insects; also small birds (including young poultry) and snails. Recorded feeding on lizard.... read more

Breeding

Virtually no information. One nest probably of this species reported, discovered in Jun, a smallish structure on branch next to trunk of... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. CITES II. Very poorly known, and difficult to identify. Uncommon to rare on Sulawesi, where considered the... read more

Recommended citation

Clark, W.S., Kirwan, G.M., Christie, D.A., Jutglar, F., Marks, J.S. & Bonan, A. (2019). Dwarf Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nanus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53070 on 25 May 2019).