French: Tourterelle oreillarde German: Ohrflecktaube Spanish: Zenaida torcaza
Other common names:
Subspecies and Distribution
Z. a. vinaceorufa
Ridgway, 1884 – Curaçao, Aruba and Bonaire.
Z. a. stenura
Bonaparte, 1855 – Lesser Antilles (St Lucia, St Vincent, Barbados, Carriacou, Grenada and Glover) and Trinidad, and from C Colombia (Magdalena Valley) through Venezuela (including Margarita I) S to R Orinoco to Guyana and N Brazil (Rio Branco).
Z. a. jessieae
Ridgway, 1888 – few localities on banks of lower Amazon (e.g. Diamantina, near Santarem).
Z. a. marajoensis
Berlepsch, 1913 – islands of Marajó and Mexiana in estuary of R Amazon.
Z. a. noronha
Sharpe, 1890 – NE Brazil, in Maranhão, Piauí and Bahia; Fernando de Noronha Is.
Z. a. pentheria
Bonaparte, 1855 – Andes of W Venezuela (Mérida) and E Andes of Colombia.
Z. a. antioquiae
Chapman, 1917 – Antioquia, in NC Andes of Colombia.
Z. a. caucae
Chapman, 1922 – Cauca Valley in W Colombia.
Z. a. hypoleuca
Bonaparte, 1855 – W Ecuador and Peru.
Z. a. chrysauchenia
Reichenbach, 1847 – Bolivia and C Brazil (Mato Grosso, Minas Gerais, São Paulo) S to Uruguay and S Argentina (Chubut) S to Tierra del Fuego.
Z. a. auriculata
(Des Murs, 1847) – C Chile (Atacama to Llanquihue) and CW Argentina (near Mendoza and L Nahuel Huapi).
Male 22–28 cm, 102–125 g; female 22–26 cm, c. 95 g. Crown and nape bluish grey; rest of head, neck and breast pinkish to purplish buff, shading to buff or... read more
Song similar to Z. macroura, a low-pitched, mournful cooing “whoo’oOO...hu...hu...hu” with... read more
Inhabits arid to semi-arid scrubland, sometimes with scattered trees or patchy woodland; occurs up... read more
Food and feeding
Detailed studies in Argentina indicate that 85% of diet consists of cultivated seeds, including Sorghum, wheat (Triticum aestivum... read more
In Argentina Apr–Aug, sometimes to Sept, coinciding with availability of agricultural crops; in Brazil, Apr–Jun; on Trinidad,... read more
At intervals of 2–3 years, appears in compact flocks of 1000s in NE Brazil (Piauí,... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Still very common to abundant in many areas, locally superabundant. Huge flocks form: in an area of 2,500,000 ha, total of 15–20 roosts found,... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!