Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Near Threatened

East Andean Antbird (Drymophila caudata)


Taxonomy

French: Grisin à longue queue German: Langschwanz-Ameisenfänger Spanish: Tiluchí de Santander
Other common names: Long-tailed Antbird (when lumped with taxa previously included herein)
Taxonomy:

Formicivora caudata

P. L. Sclater

, 1855,

“Bogotá” = possibly west slope of east Andes, Colombia

.

Until recently considered conspecific with D. klagesi, D. hellmayri and D. striaticeps, but acoustic and genetic data#R indicate significant differences; see those species (above and below). Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Andes of Colombia (Santander and upper Magdalena Valley).

Descriptive notes

14·5–15·5 cm. Both sexes are very similar to respective adults of all other members of the previously conspecific D. caudata group, especially to... read more

Voice

Vocally similar to, but distinctive when compared in detail against, other members of the species... read more

Habitat

Apparently shares similar habitat preferences, including for bamboos, as other members of the D... read more

Food and feeding

Diet and foraging behaviour probably very similar to those of D. striaticeps, but very poorly known.

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, principally due to comparatively small and apparently highly disjunct range, in Colombia from Santander (W of... read more

Recommended citation

Zimmer, K., Isler, M.L. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). East Andean Antbird (Drymophila caudata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56779 on 21 October 2018).