Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Least Concern

Eastern Chanting-goshawk (Melierax poliopterus)


Taxonomy

French: Autour à ailes grises German: Weißbürzel-Singhabicht Spanish: Azor lagartijero somalí
Other common names: Eastern Pale Chanting-goshawk
Taxonomy:

Melierax poliopterus

Cabanis

, 1868,

Umba River, Kenya

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with M. canorus, but see above. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Ethiopia and Somalia S to NE Uganda and NE Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

45–55 cm; male 514–581 g, female 673–802 g; wingspan 96–110 cm. Mid-sized Accipiter-like hawk with relatively broad wings, a short graduated... read more

Voice

Mainly vocalizes during early breeding season, most typically given (and recognized) is the loud,... read more

Habitat

Dry thorn woodland and savanna, usually inhabiting drier, more arid country than M. metabates... read more

Food and feeding

Diet apparently very similiar to that of M. metabates. Mainly lizards, also snakes, birds up to size of small francolin or doves,... read more

Breeding

Laying at end of dry season: Feb–Sept in NE Africa (Ethiopia and Somalia); Feb–Jun and Aug–Jan in NW Kenya, where double... read more

Movements

Generally sedentary but may move out of more arid areas during drought, and juveniles probably... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Widespread, conspicuous and often common in suitable habitat. Home range 1·2–2·1 km2 in ideal habitat... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Eastern Chanting-goshawk (Melierax poliopterus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53038 on 25 May 2019).