Family Guineafowl (Numididae)

Least Concern

Eastern Crested Guineafowl (Guttera pucherani)


Taxonomy

French: Pintade de Pucheran German: Kenia-Haubenperlhuhn Spanish: Pintada moñuda oriental
Other common names: Kenya Crested Guineafowl, Crested Guineafowl (when lumped with G. verreauxi and G. edouardi)
Taxonomy:

Numida Pucherani

Hartlaub

, 1861,

Zanzibar

.

Hitherto (apart from an early period when G. edouardi was treated as a separate species), considered polytypic, with both G. verreauxi and G. edouardi conspecific. Differs from former in bold red pattern around eye and at bill base vs blue face with red only on throat (3); lack of broad black “collar” on unfeathered neck (3); red vs dark eye (3); different voice (seemingly 3). Differs from G. edouardi in red and blue vs blackish-grey facial and neck skin (3); hood descending down front of neck as a short tube instead of tying up under chin, and without brownish-white patch at rear (3); no blackish-chestnut collar (3); and different voice (seemingly 3). Intergrades between pucherani and verreauxi observed both in captivity and in the wild, and possible hybrids between the two recorded in C Kenya#R. Proposed race granti (described from an 1871 specimen collected in C Tanzania) considered untenable, but it was recently upheld as valid, with a range extending across inland Tanzania from Oldeani and Manyara S to Mikumi, Ruaha and the Udzungwas#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Somalia W to EC Kenya, and S to C Tanzania, Zanzibar and Tumbatu I.

Descriptive notes

46–56 cm; male 721–1573 g. Bare skin of head and neck greyish-blue, with large patches of red around eye and on forehead and throat; iris red; well-... read more

Voice

Considered to be less vocal than Numida meleagris; most typical is a very harsh... read more

Habitat

Forest edge, secondary forest and gallery forest; also in forest–savanna mosaic.... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous. Plant food includes seeds, fruits and berries of Rubiaceae, Amaranthaceae, Compositae, Malvaceae and Leguminosae; also shoots,... read more

Breeding

Laying mainly during rains, but throughout year in equatorial zone. Monogamous. Nest a scrape on ground with sparse lining, mainly of dead... read more

Movements

Sedentary. Covers considerable distances during daily wanderings.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Total population not properly assessed. Appears to be reasonably common, but shy habits and difficulty of observation may suggest... read more

Recommended citation

Martínez, I., Kirwan, G.M. & Christie, D.A. (2018). Eastern Crested Guineafowl (Guttera pucherani). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53528 on 24 September 2018).