Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Eastern Crowned Warbler (Phylloscopus coronatus)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot de Temminck German: Kronenlaubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero coronado
Other common names: Eastern Crowned Leaf-warbler
Taxonomy:

Ficedula coronata

Temminck and Schlegel

, 1847,

Japan

.

In the past considered conspecific with P. ijimae. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Russia (Amurland, Ussuriland), NE & C China (N Inner Mongolia, N & E Heilongjiang, E Jilin; E Sichuan and Chongqing), Sakhalin, Korea and Japan; non-breeding S Myanmar E to S Cambodia and S to Sumatra and Java.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; 8–10·5 g. A fairly large leaf-warbler with distinctive single wingbar, and long supercilium and crown stripe. Has long whitish supercilium (... read more

Voice

Song, from tops of trees, Apr to early Jul, a series of rising, clear notes, “pitschu-pitsch-... read more

Habitat

Breeds along edges and in clearings in dense broadleaf and deciduous forests of the taiga above... read more

Food and feeding

Food small insects and spiders. Forages alone or, particularly following breeding season, in company with others and in mixed-species... read more

Breeding

Mid-May to Jul; fledglings in late Jun or early Jul. Territorial; nest fiercely defended against intruders, including humans. Nest a ball... read more

Movements

Migratory. All populations spend non-breeding period in SE Asia; possibly winters also in NE Indian... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common to locally abundant in breeding range; one of the commonest breeding passerines in forests of SE Russia (Ussuriland).

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Eastern Crowned Warbler (Phylloscopus coronatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58894 on 19 April 2019).