Family African Barbets (Lybiidae)

Least Concern

Eastern Green Tinkerbird (Pogoniulus simplex)


Taxonomy

French: Barbion vert German: Schlichtbartvogel Spanish: Barbudito sencillo
Other common names: African Green-tinkerbird, Green Tinkerbird
Taxonomy:

Barbatula simplex

G. A. Fischer and Reichenow

, 1884,

Pangani River, north-east Tanzania

.

Closely related to P. leucomystax and P. coryphaea, all three having in the past been placed in genus Viridibucco. Birds of S Malawi and Mozambique sometimes separated as race hylodytes. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Kenya (S from Arabuko–Sokoke Forest) to NE Tanzania, and S disjunctly to S Malawi and S Mozambique (Sul do Save); also Zanzibar.

Descriptive notes

c. 9 cm; 7–10·5 g. Tiny, active green barbet lacking distinctive head markings. Both sexes olive-green above, with yellow rump; wings blackish with much yellow;... read more

Voice

Song of 2 types, a “pop-trill” very like that of sympatric race fischeri of P.... read more

Habitat

Occupies dense undergrowth in primary forest, also in forest thickets and edges, as in coral rag... read more

Food and feeding

Diet largely unknown, but apparently mainly fruits, especially mistletoe berries (Loranthus); also gleans for insects. Flits about... read more

Breeding

Aug–Sept in Kenya, also Dec–Mar in Tanzania, and Oct–Dec in Zanzibar. Very little known: 1 nest with young 2 m up in thin... read more

Movements

Resident and sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon and local in N of range; no details available from elsewhere. Relatively poorly known species; other populations may remain... read more

Recommended citation

Short, L.L. & Horne, J.F.M. (2017). Eastern Green Tinkerbird (Pogoniulus simplex). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56002 on 15 December 2017).