Family Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)

Least Concern

Eastern Miombo Sunbird (Cinnyris manoensis)


Taxonomy

French: Souimanga du miombo German: Miombonektarvogel Spanish: Suimanga del miombo oriental
Other common names: Miombo Sunbird, Miombo Double-collared Sunbird
Taxonomy:

Cinnyris manoensis

Reichenow

, 1907,

Langenburg (= Missale), Malawi

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with C. chalybeus; until recently considered conspecific with C. gertrudis, which see. Newly described taxon skye, treated as race of C. ludovicensis (which see), has been thought possibly to belong with present species. Race amicorum sometimes treated as a separate species#R#R#R; study needed. Other proposed races are namwera (Mangoche Mts, in S Malawi), zonarius (Zobué, in Malawi–Mozambique border region) and bractiatus (Fort Chiquaqua, in N Zimbabwe), all synonymized with nominate. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. m. manoensis Reichenow, 1907 – SW Tanzania, E Zambia (E from Muchinga Escarpment), Zimbabwe, S Malawi (S of Ntchisi) and N Mozambique.
  • C. m. amicorum (Clancey, 1970) – Mt Gorongosa, in C Mozambique, perhaps more widespread#R#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    14·5–16·5 cm; 7·4–12·8 g. Adult male nominate race is metallic green with bronze reflections from head to lower back and from chin to upper breast; rump pale olivaceous brown... read more

    Voice

    Song a short descending trill and a complicated warble, in bursts of 7–8 seconds, of rising... read more

    Habitat

    Miombo woodland, savanna, riverine woodland, suburban gardens and parks; also thorn-scrub and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nectar, insects, also spiders (Araneae). Takes nectar from flowers of low-growing plants such as aloes (Aloe) and species of... read more

    Breeding

    Egg-laying recorded in May–Nov and Jan–Feb, with nestbuilding also recorded in Mar, in Malawi (this dataset unquestionably also includes... read more

    Movements

    Resident in some areas. Nomadic in Zimbabwe, where ascends to higher altitudes in droughts, and... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common in Malawi and Zimbabwe; locally common in Angola; uncommon in Tanzania and Zambia. Occurs in some protected areas; e.g. in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Cheke, R., Mann, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Eastern Miombo Sunbird (Cinnyris manoensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60024 on 20 August 2019).