Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Eastern Mountaineer (Oreonympha nobilis)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri noble German: Purpurscheitelsylphe Spanish: Colibrí noble oriental
Other common names: Bearded Mountaineer (when lumped with O. albolimbata)
Taxonomy:

Oreonympha nobilis

Gould

, 1869,

Tinta, 11,500 feet [c. 3500 m], Cuzco, Peru

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with O. albolimbata. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Andes of SC Peru (Apurímac and Urubamba Valleys, in Cuzco).

Descriptive notes

14–17 cm (including tail of 6·5–8·5 cm); c. 9 g. Bill short, slightly decurved, black. Male has deep black cap bordered by violet-purple lateral... read more

Voice

Song typically a series of squeaky whistles followed by several staccato notes, “swee..swee..swee..... read more

Habitat

Bushy and lightly wooded places ranging from degraded land with Nicotiana (tree tobacco)... read more

Food and feeding

Forages for nectar from flowers of Agave, columnar cacti, Eucalyptus and Nicotiana. Clings to flowers or hovers... read more

Breeding

Had been speculated to nest in caves or crevices in rocks. A nest found in Nov 2011 was on the underside of the thatched cabin roof at... read more

Movements

Not known, although some seasonal shifts in habitat may be undertaken in response to variations in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Peruvian High Andes EBA. Overall range estimated at 36,200 km²; although population has not been... read more

Recommended citation

Fjeldså, J., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Eastern Mountaineer (Oreonympha nobilis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55608 on 23 May 2019).