Family Nicators (Nicatoridae)

Least Concern

Eastern Nicator (Nicator gularis)


Taxonomy

French: Nicator à tête brune German: Braunkopf-Tropfenvogel Spanish: Conquistador oriental
Other common names: White-throated Nicator
Taxonomy:

Nicator gularis

Hartlaub and Finsch

, 1870,

Shupanga, Zambezi

.

Often considered conspecific with N. chloris. Populations of Zambezi Valley (from Zambia E to C Mozambique) described as race phyllophilus, based on paler and browner forecrown, more greyish-yellow hindcrown and neck, and brighter upperparts, but differences slight. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Somalia, SE Kenya, NE & E Tanzania (including Zanzibar, also scattered records farther W), S Zambia, extreme NE Namibia (Zambezi Region)#R, parts of N, E & SE Zimbabwe, and much of Malawi and S Mozambique S to NE South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal) and E Swaziland; disjunct population in extreme SE DRCongo and adjacent NW Zambia.

Descriptive notes

20–23 cm; male 40–63 g, female 29–41 g. Distinctive, shrike-like bulbul with relatively heavy hooked bill, conspicuous pale yellow spots on wings,... read more

Voice

Song, from high well-concealed perch, less frequently from exposed one, starts with a few low notes... read more

Habitat

Coastal forest and lowland rainforest, riparian forest, evergreen and deciduous thickets,... read more

Food and feeding

Arthropods, including large orthopterans, beetles (Coleoptera) and caterpillars. Occurs singly or in pairs; occasionally joins mixed-... read more

Breeding

Nesting recorded in Jun and Nov–Dec in Kenya and Tanzania, and birds in breeding condition Oct–May (from beginning of short... read more

Movements

Thought to be sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon and locally common to common in different parts of range. Population in S Mozambique estimated to be at least 10,000 birds.... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2018). Eastern Nicator (Nicator gularis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58049 on 15 December 2018).