Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Eastern Ornate Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus gestroi)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope de Gestro German: Östliche Schmuckfruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo adornado oriental
Other common names: Gestro's Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Ptilonopus [sic] gestroi

D’Albertis and Salvadori

, 1876,

Yule Island, New Guinea

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with P. ornatus but here treated as a separate species on account of its greenish-yellow vs purplish-red crown and cheek (3); broader, bolder mustard-yellow line below the grey of the throat and side-collar, shading to stronger golden-brown vs duller greenish-brown bordering the grey of the hindcollar (1); and richer russet-brown vs greenish-ochre breast and neck-sides, forming much more distinctive, darker area on mantle (3); in addition, leg colour may be different, red in gestroi (fide specimen labels), possibly yellow or whitish in ornatus, but no documented proof available. Also very closely related to the largely sympatric P. perlatus, although tends to be ecologically separated; presumably part of the group centred on P. tannensis. Birds from Onin Peninsula E to Chimbu Province sometimes separated as race kaporensis, but barely differ from gestroi#R. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

New Guinea hills E from Cyclops Mts and Onin Peninsula.

Descriptive notes

c. 25 cm; 163 g. Forehead to nape and ear-coverts orangey-yellow tinged olive, narrow blue-grey neckband, bordered above and below by dark ochraceous, grading into purplish-... read more

Voice

Sings mainly when breeding in mountains: a series of “hoo” notes in form of a seesaw, “whooo-whoou-... read more

Habitat

Inhabits primary rainforest and nearby disturbed areas; found primarily within altitudinal range of... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; ten birds collected near Port Moresby had eaten solely figs (Ficus, Moraceae) of several species. Often feeds in... read more

Breeding

Nesting and associated behaviour reported in Oct (E New Guinea) and Feb (Foja Mts, W New Guinea). One nest, typical of the genus,... read more

Movements

Apparently nomadic; however, some birds may be found most months of year in a given area.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Population thought to be stable and not threatened. Described as being common in many areas, and even locally abundant, with strong association to... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Eastern Ornate Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus gestroi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467169 on 21 January 2018).