Family Turacos (Musophagidae)

Least Concern

Eastern Plantain-eater (Crinifer zonurus)


Taxonomy

French: Touraco à queue barrée German: Bindenlärmvogel Spanish: Turaco gris oriental
Other common names: Eastern Grey Plantain-eater
Taxonomy:

Chizaerhis zonurus

Rüppell

, 1835,

Temben, Ethiopia

.

Believed closely related to C. piscator, with which has been considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Eritrea, Ethiopian Rift Valley and W highlands, South Sudan, SE Central African Republic, N & NE DRCongo S through Uganda and Rwanda to SE DRCongo (R Niemba and upper R Lualaba), W Burundi, NW Tanzania E to Mwanza, Serengeti and R Malagarasi, and W Kenya from Mt Elgon S to R Mara; also disjunctly in SE Chad and SW Sudan#R (where possibly sympatric with C. piscator).

Descriptive notes

c. 50 cm; 501–737 g. Distinguished from C. piscator by white in tail, scalloped (not spotted) upperparts with less conspicuous shaft streaks, unstreaked lower... read more

Voice

Main call is mix of clucking, yapping and hysterical-sounding cackling notes, similar to, but... read more

Habitat

Inhabits all types of open wooded savannas and cultivation; locally common also in many well-... read more

Food and feeding

Primarily fruits, including Ficus and Musanga; also flowers of Daniellia oliveri in West Nile Province of NW... read more

Breeding

Breeds Mar–May in Sudan, Feb–Mar in Ethiopia, Nov–Mar in Zaire, Oct in Burundi, Aug–May in W Kenya, and Oct–... read more

Movements

While largely sedentary throughout its range, some local dry-season movements, possibly governed by... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally common in most parts of its range. Locally abundant in S Sudan, over much of Ethiopia (except SE), Uganda and throughout the L Victoria... read more

Recommended citation

Turner, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Eastern Plantain-eater (Crinifer zonurus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54784 on 22 April 2019).