Family Toucans (Ramphastidae)

Endangered

Eastern Red-necked Araçari (Pteroglossus bitorquatus)


Taxonomy

French: Araçari à double collier German: Ost-Rotnackenarassari Spanish: Arasarí cuellirrojo oriental
Other common names: Red-necked Araçari (when lumped with P. sturmii)
Taxonomy:

Pteroglossus bitorquatus

Vigors

, 1826,

no locality = north-eastern Brazil

.

Genetic data indicate that this species (with sturmii) is sister to P. beauharnaisii#R. Usually considered conspecific with P. sturmii (which see). Race reichenowi considered by some authors to constitute a distinct species, but differences seem significant enough only for subspecific treatment. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. b. reichenowi E. Snethlage, 1907 – Brazil S of Amazon, between R Tapajós and R Tocantins, S to N Mato Grosso.
  • P. b. bitorquatus Vigors, 1826 – NE Brazil S of Amazon: Marajó I and E of R Tocantins to EC Maranhão.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 36 cm; 112–161 g. Green and yellow with red rump, red nape and upper back, broad red breast patch. Male nominate race with blackish crown, dark brown ear-­... read more

    Voice

    Series of “tik” or “tek” notes, tempo c. 13 per second, usually grouped in... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits lowland and hilly moist tropical forest, well-drained forest, and gallery forest where its... read more

    Food and feeding

    Very poorly known. Eats fruits of various species of fig, cinnamon and Cecropia; probably also takes some insects and vertebrates... read more

    Breeding

    Virtually unknown. Specimen data suggest season Feb–Aug in much of range, later, Apr–Sept, in upper R Tapajós region.... read more

    Movements

    Probably resident, with only local movements.

    Status and conservation

    ENDANGERED. No details available on population numbers. Common within Gurupi Biological Reserve (IUCN Cat. Ia; 2903 km2). Habitat probably being fragmented in some areas by... read more

    Recommended citation

    Short, L.L., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2020). Eastern Red-necked Araçari (Pteroglossus bitorquatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56089 on 19 February 2020).