Family Manakins (Pipridae)

Least Concern

Eastern Striped Manakin (Machaeropterus regulus)


Taxonomy

French: Manakin rubis German: Streifenbauchpipra Spanish: Saltarín rayado oriental
Other common names: Striped Manakin (when treated as conspecific with M. striolatus)
Taxonomy:

Pipra regulus

Hahn

, 1819,

Bahia, Brazil

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with M. striolatus (which see), but differs markedly in voice and, to lesser extent, in plumage; there is some evidence that it may be more closely related to M. pyrocephalus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE coastal Brazil from Bahia S to Rio de Janeiro.

Descriptive notes

9–9·5 cm. Male is olive above, with red forehead to nape; secondaries stiffened and enlarged, with white tips; tail also stiffened, with thick rachi; throat... read more

Voice

Male adver­tising call a very fast metallic buzzing, shorter and repeated more quickly than... read more

Habitat

Humid lowland forest.

Food and feeding

No details recorded.

Breeding

No information on season or nest. Male displays in presence of another, by hanging head downwards from side of thin vertical stem and... read more

Movements

Presumably resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Very poorly known. Its population has undoubtedly been much reduced by extensive destruction of Atlantic coastal forest. Conservation status not... read more

Recommended citation

Snow, D. (2018). Eastern Striped Manakin (Machaeropterus regulus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57096 on 10 December 2018).