Family Tinamous (Tinamidae)

Least Concern

Eastern Thicket Tinamou (Crypturellus cinnamomeus)


Taxonomy

French: Tinamou cannelle German: Buschtinamu Spanish: Tinamú canelo
Other common names: Rufescent Tinamou
Taxonomy:

Tinamus (Nothura) cinnamomea

Lesson

, 1842,

El Salvador

.

Usually considered to include C. occidentalis but separated by some recent authors#R, differing (male plumage) in rufous-tan vs pale grey on breast and upper belly (3),  bold blackish-and-whitish barring above vs weak and grey-tinged barring(3), and (based on small sample online) lacking a sharp upslur at end of song (at least 1). Some authors consider present species possibly conspecific with C. noctivagus or C. undulatus; limited hybridization with C. boucardi in Honduras; perhaps close to C. erythropus; may be sister-species of C. transfasciatus#R; taxonomy of this group somewhat confused#R. Race delattrii sometimes misspelt delattrei. Eight subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. c. mexicanus (Salvadori, 1895) – CE Mexico (S Tamaulipas to N Puebla).
  • C. c. sallaei (Bonaparte, 1856) – S Mexico (S Veracruz to SW Chiapas).
  • C. c. soconuscensis Brodkorb, 1939 – coastal lowlands of SW Mexico (Oaxaca and Chiapas) and SW Guatemala.
  • C. c. goldmani (Nelson, 1901) – SE Mexico (Tabasco and Yucatán Peninsula) to N Guatemala (Petén) and N Belize.
  • C. c. vicinior Conover, 1933 – interior valleys from extreme S Mexico (Chiapas) to C Guatemala and C Honduras.
  • C. c. cinnamomeus (Lesson, 1842) – S Guatemala, El Salvador and S Honduras.
  • C. c. delattrii (Bonaparte, 1854) – W Nicaragua.
  • C. c. praepes (Bangs & J. L. Peters, 1927) – NW Costa Rica.
  • Descriptive notes

    25–30 cm; 401–448 g. White throat, cinnamon or rufescent cheeks and breast; blackish barring down back and on flanks and undertail coverts. Female brighter, with... read more

    Voice

    Song is a melodious, clear whistle. Usually a bi-syllabic “hoo-oo”, but sometimes three or even... read more

    Habitat

    Tropical and lower subtropical semi arid zones; forest with undergrowth and bushes; also arid scrub... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fallen fruits, berries, seeds and small animals picked off forest floor. Insects include ants, termites, beetles, moths and butterflies. read more

    Breeding

    Mar–Aug in Costa Rica. Nest is shallow scrape, lined with leaves, at base of tree, usually in amongst low vegetation. Normally 3 eggs... read more

    Movements

    Presumably more or less sedentary, but in Costa Rica tends to occupy evergreen gallery forest for... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Fairly common throughout. One of the commonest tinamous of C America but suspected to be declining as a result of habitat loss and... read more

    Recommended citation

    Cabot, J., Jutglar, F., Garcia, E.F.J., Boesman, P. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Eastern Thicket Tinamou (Crypturellus cinnamomeus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52429 on 21 January 2018).