Family Cuckooshrikes (Campephagidae)

Data Deficient

Eastern Wattled Cuckooshrike (Lobotos oriolinus)


Taxonomy

French: Échenilleur loriot German: Pirolraupenfänger Spanish: Oruguero oriolino
Other common names: Oriole Cuckooshrike
Taxonomy:

Lobotus [sic] oriolinus

Bates

, 1909,

Assobam, River Bumba, Cameroon

.

See L. lobatus (above), from which present species differs in its yellow vs rich orange underparts (3); green vs rich orange rump (3); and broader yellow hindcollar (1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

SE Nigeria (Ikpan), S Cameroon, SW Central African Republic, N Congo and Gabon, also E DRCongo.

Descriptive notes

19 cm. Male has glossy blue-black head, nape, throat and upper breast, large orange gape wattles; bright yellow on upper mantle, becoming yellowish-green on lower mantle,... read more

Voice

Mainly silent and inconspicuous, with “zit” or “tsik” flight call.

Habitat

Primary, secondary and transition forest at low altitudes; recorded also from edge of logged forest... read more

Food and feeding

Eats small caterpillars (Lepidoptera), grasshoppers (Orthoptera) and other insects. Frequents canopy of mature trees; often follows mixed-... read more

Breeding

Laying dates Dec–Jan, Apr–Jun and Aug in DRCongo. No other information.

Movements

None recorded.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. There are very few documented sightings of this unobtrusive species, which is regarded as uncommon to very rare... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Eastern Wattled Cuckooshrike (Lobotos oriolinus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57901 on 18 December 2017).