Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Eastern Wedge-billed Hummingbird (Schistes geoffroyi)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri de Geoffroy German: Östlicher Bunthalskolibri Spanish: Colibrí picocuña oriental
Other common names: Wedge-billed Hummingbird (when lumped with S. albogularis)
Taxonomy:

Trochilus Geoffroyi

Bourcier

, 1843,

Cauca Valley, near Cartagena, Colombia; error = La Roble, Colombia

.

Usually considered conspecific with S. albogularis, an arrangement followed in HBW, as zone of introgression in W Ecuador has not yet been studied. Type specimen of proposed race bolivianus (Bolivia) does not match existing population of Bolivia, and may be an artefact of nominate race and S. albogularis. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. g. geoffroyi (Bourcier, 1843) – Sierra de Perijá, N Venezuela (Coastal Range) and Andes S through E Colombia and E Ecuador to SE Peru (Cuzco).
  • S. g. chapmani Berlioz, 1941 – E slope from S Peru (S Cuzco) to C Bolivia (Cochabamba).
  • Descriptive notes

    8·6–9·3 cm; 3·5–4·1 g. Male has short straight bill, broad at base, sharply pointed, black; above bronzy-green becoming coppery on... read more

    Voice

    Song an insect-like series of regularly spaced simple “tsit” or sibilant “sink... read more

    Habitat

    Occurs in dense cloudforests and forest borders between 900–2300 m, locally to 2500 m in E... read more

    Food and feeding

    Nectar of flowering shrubs, vines and small trees, e.g. Centropogon, Fuschia, Psammisia, Cavendishia,... read more

    Breeding

    Season Aug–Nov, or Feb in NC Venezuela. Cup-shaped nest of soft woolly seed fibre of bromelidas, cacti and grass, and is fixed with... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary with at least some altitudinal dispersion after the breeding season.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Uncommon to locally common in dense cloudforest. Occurs in Henri Pittier National Park (NC Venezuela), but is generally considered to be... read more

    Recommended citation

    Schuchmann, K.L., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Eastern Wedge-billed Hummingbird (Schistes geoffroyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55631 on 21 May 2019).