French: Platyrhynque à moustaches German: Gelbscheitel-Spatelschnabeltyrann Spanish: Picoplano bigotudo oriental
Other common names:
Subspecies and Distribution
P. m. insularis
J. A. Allen, 1889 – N Venezuela (Falcón and Mérida E to Sucre, and Orinoco Valley from NW Bolívar E to Delta Amacuro), Trinidad and Tobago, and locally in W Guyana and French Guiana.
P. m. imatacae
J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr, 1945 – Sierra de Imataca, in NE Bolívar (E Venezuela).
P. m. ptaritepui
J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr, 1946 – Sororopán-tepui, Ptari-tepui and Aprada-tepui, in SE Bolívar (SE Venezuela).
P. m. duidae
J. T. Zimmer, 1939 – S & SE Venezuela (Cerros Yaví, Duida and Roraima) and extreme N Brazil (N R Branco).
P. m. ventralis
Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1955 – extreme S Venezuela (Cerro de la Neblina) and adjacent NW Brazil.
P. m. bifasciatus
J. A. Allen, 1889 – S Brazil (C Mato Grosso E to C Goiás), possibly also N Bolivia (S Beni).
P. m. mystaceus
Vieillot, 1818 – SE Brazil (S Mato Grosso, C Paraná and W Santa Catarina S to Rio Grande do Sul), E Paraguay and NE Argentina (Misiones, Corrientes).
P. m. cancromus
Temminck, 1820 – E Brazil (interior Maranhão E to Ceará and N Bahia, S to E Paraná and E Santa Catarina).
P. m. niveigularis
O. M. O. Pinto, 1954 – coastal forests of NE Brazil (Paraíba S to Alagoas).
9–10·6 cm; 7·5–11 g. Small, large-headed and stub-tailed spadebill with bold facial pattern. Male nominate race has pale buff-yellow supraloral... read more
Song (mostly given at dawn and during early morning) a prolonged, bubbling or squeaky, slightly... read more
Undergrowth of a variety of habitats, including humid lowland and foothill forests, gallery forest... read more
Food and feeding
Arthropods, including coleopterans, Formicidae, hemipterans, hymenopterans and lepidopterans, as well as Araneae; once seeds. Occurs in... read more
Season May–Jul on Trinidad, Jun on Tobago, and similar in NC Venezuela (race insularis); Oct–Dec in Minas Gerais, SE... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to fairly common, but perhaps less numerous at higher altitudes in range; often overlooked unless mist-netted. Known from many... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!